Agricultural Economics Department

Courses

Courses

100 Level
200 Level
300 Level
400 Level
500 Level

UNDERGRADUATE COURSE CODE, TITLES AND UNITS

YEAR ONE

HARMATTAN SEMESTER

COURSE

CODE

 COURSE DESCRIPTION

 L

T

P

UNIT

MTH    101

Elementary Maths I

3

1

0

4

PHY     101

General Physics I

2

1

0

3

PHY     107

General Physics Practical I

0

0

1

1

CHM    101

General Chemistry I

2

1

0

3

CHM    107

General Chemistry Practical I

0

0

1

1

BIO      103

Biology for Agric& Bio I

1

1

0

2

BIO      107

Biology for Agric& Bio Practical I

0

0

1

1

ENG     103

Engineering Drawing I

0

0

1

1

ENG     101

Workshop Practice I

0

0

1

1

GST      101

Use of English I

1

1

0

2

GST      103

Humanities: Philosophy and logic

1

0

0

1

IGB 101

(Selective)

Introduction to Igbo Grammar, Composition and Comprehension

1

0

0

1

FRN 101

(Selective)

French language 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

 

 

21

 

RAIN SEMESTER

COURSE

CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

MTH    102

Elementary Maths II

3

1

0

4

PHY    102

General Physics II

2

1

0

3

PHY 108

General Physics Practical II

0

0

1

1

CHM   102

General Chemistry II

2

1

0

3

CHM 108

General Chemistry II

0

0

1

1

BIO     104

Biology for Agric& Bio II

1

0

0

2

BIO 108

Biology for Agric& Bio II

0

0

1

1

ENG   102

Workshop Practice II

0

0

1

1

GST    102

Use of English II

1

1

0

2

GST    108

Social Science I

1

1

0

2

GST    110

Science Technology and Society

1

0

0

1

IGB 102

(Selective)

Introduction t Igbo History, Culture and Literature.

1

0

0

1

FRN 102

(Selective)

French language II

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

21

 

YEAR II

HARMATTAN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AGR 203

Introduction to Agriculture

1

0

0

1

CST 201

Crop Anatomy &Taxonomy Physiology

1

0

 

2

AST 201

Principles of Animal Production I

2

0

0

2

AGR 205

Agricultural Chemistry

1

0

1

2

AEX 201

Introduction to Agric. Extension & Rural Dev.

2

0

0

2

GST 201

Nigeria & African Cultural Dev.

1

0

0

1

STA 211

Statistics

2

1

0

3

CSC 201

Computer and Applications I

2

1

1

4

AGR 207

Agricultural Biotechnology

1

0

1

2

AEC 201

Principles of Microeconomics

2

0

0

2

 

 

Total

21

 

 

RAIN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AGR 202

Farm Practice I

0

0

1

1

CST 202

Tree & Vegetable Crop Prod.

2

0

0

2

AST 202

Principles of Animal Prod. II

1

0

1

2

CST 204

Field Crop Production

2

0

0

2

AEC 202

Principles of Macro-Economics

2

0

0

2

FWT 202

Principles of Forestry Resources & Wildlife Management 

2

0

0

2

AGR 204

Agricultural  Bio-Chemistry

1

0

1

2

CST 206

Agric – Climatology & Biogeography

1

0

1

2

SST 202

Principles of Soil Science

1

0

1

2

FAT 202

Introduction to Fisheries and Aquaculture

1

0

1

2

SIW 200

Industrial Attachment

0

0

2

2

 

 

Total

21

 

STUDENTS INDUSTRIAL, WORK EXPERIENCE SCHEME (SIWES)

SIW 200 Industrial Attachments 0.0.2

YEAR III

HARMATTAN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AGE  301

Farm Planning & Structure

1

0

1

2

AGR  303

Agricultural Genetics

1

0

1

2

AEC  301

Introduction to Farm Mgt& Prod. Economics

2

0

0

2

SST  301

Soil Chemistry and Fertility

1

0

1

2

CST  301

Crop Disease and their Control

1

0

1

2

AEC  303

Agric Marketing & Cooperatives

2

0

0

2

AGR 301

Farm Practice II

0

0

1

1

AST  301

Introduction to Tropical Animal Health

1

0

1

2

AEX  301

Community Agric Extension

1

0

1

2

ENS  301

Introduction  to Entrepreneurship and innovation

2

0

0

2

 

 

Total

19

 

RAIN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AGR 306

Proc. & Storage of Agric Food Products

1

0

1

2

AGR 202

Agric Mech. & Mechanization

1

0

2

3

SST 302

Soil and Water Management

2

0

0

3

AGR 302

Farm Practice III

0

0

1

1

CST 302

Crop Pest and their Control

2

0

1

3

AGR 304

Agric Statistics and Biometry

2

1

0

3

AST 302

Animal Feeds & Feeding I

1

0

1

2

AEX 302

Introduction to Rural Sociology

2

0

0

2

ENS 302

Business creation, growth and corporate governance

1

0

1

2

 

 

Total

21

 

YEAR IV

PRACTICAL YEAR (HARMATTAN AND RAIN SEMESTERS)

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

SIW 400/401

Crop Production Techniques (Permanent, Arable and Horticultural Crops, etc)

 

 

 

 

 

Animal Husbandry Techniques

 

 

 

 

 

(Cattle, Sheep, Goat, Poultry, Pigs and Rabbits)

 

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Products, Processing and Storage

 

 

 

 

 

Crop Protection Pests and Disease Control

 

 

 

 

 

Animal Health Management

 

 

 

 

 

Farm Design, Farm Survey and Land Use Planning

 

 

 

 

 

Soil Fertility, Soil and Water Management

 

 

 

 

 

Farm Management, Farm Records and Farm Accounts

 

 

 

 

 

Extension Practices

 

 

 

 

 

Workshop Practices

 

 

 

 

 

Farm Mechanization Practices

 

 

 

 

 

Agricultural Meteorology

 

 

 

 

 

Report Writing

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total

21

 

YEAR V

HARMATTAN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AEC 501

Micro-Economic Analysis

2

0

0

2

AEC 503

Agricultural Policy, Planning and Development

2

0

0

2

AEC 505

Agric Resource Economics

1

0

0

1

AEC 507

Farm Accounting and Records

2

0

0

2

AEC 509

Econometrics

1

1

0

2

AEC 511

Statistics and Research Method

2

0

0

2

AEC 513

Agricultural Finance

1

0

0

1

AEC 515

Agric Business Mgt and Finance

2

0

0

2

AEC 517

Research Techniques in Agric Economics I (Project)

0

0

2

2

AEX 513

Extension Org. Mgt& Supervision

2

0

0

2

 

*500 level Elective (Any Final year Course in SST or CST not less than 2 units)

0

0

2

2

 

 

TOTAL

20

 

* LIST OF ELECTIVES

CODE        COURSE TITLE                                       CREDIT UNIT

SST 501    –   Soil Microbiology and Biochemistry         –  2

SST 503    –   Soil Survey and Land-use Planning          –  3

SST 507    –   Soil Geomorphology and Environmental Conservation     – 3

CST 501    –   Weeds and Weed Control                            –  2

CST 503   –    Plant Pathology I                                          –  2

CST 507   –    Olericulture and Pomology                         –  2

 

YEAR V

RAIN SEMESTER

COURSE CODE

COURSE

DESCRIPTION

L

T

P

UNIT

AEC 502

Agric Prod. Economics & Farm Management

1

0

1

2

AEC 504

Agric Project Appraisal, Management and Evaluation

2

0

0

2

AEX 504

Tech. and Social Change in Agric

2

0

0

2

AEC 506

Agricultural Marketing and Cooperative

2

0

0

2

AEC 508

Operations Research Methods

2

0

0

2

AEC 510

Macro-Economic Analysis

2

0

0

2

AEC 512

Introduction to Environmental Economics and Law

1

0

0

1

AEC 514

Agricultural Financial  Management

2

0

0

2

AEC 516

Introduction to Mathematical Economics

1

0

0

1

AEC 518

Research Techniques in Agric Economics II (Project)

0

0

2

2

 

*500 level Elective. (Any Final year Course in AST or SST not less than 2 units).

2

0

0

2

 

 

TOTAL

20

 

 * LIST OF ELECTIVES

CODE       –     COURSE TITLE                                   CREDIT UNIT

AST 502     –     Swine Production                                      – 3

AST 506     –     Animal Nutrition                                       – 3

AST 512     –     Rabbit and Mini Livestock Production  – 2

SST 502    –      Soil and Plant Water Relationship         – 2

SST 506    –      Soil Fertility and Organic Matter            – 2

SST 510    –      Fertilizer Technique                                    – 2

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email