Department of Science Laboratory Technology

Staff List

Our Team

ACADEMIC STAFF AND THEIR SPECIALIZATION

S/N

NAME

RANK

QUALIFICATIONS

SPECIALIZATION

1.

Dr. S. O. Anyadoh-Nwadike

Reader

B.Sc., M.Sc., Ph. D

Pharmaceutical Microbiology

2.

Dr. A. M. Chidiebere

Lecturer I

B. Sc., M. Sc., PhD

Physical Chemistry

3.

Mr C. J. Ofoegbu

Lecturer II

B.Sc., M.Sc.

Environmental Biochemistry/Toxicology

4.

Mrs J. C. Iwuji

Lecturer II

BMLS, MPH

Clinical Chemistry

5.

Miss O. S. Onu

Grad. Asst.

B. Tech

Science Lab. Technology

 

TECHNICAL STAFF

S/No

NAME

QUALIFICATIONS

OPTION

STATUS

1.

Mr J. E. Osu

OND, HND, B. Eng.

Physics/Electronics

Chief Technologist

2.

Okwuoha Chima .R

HND

Biochemistry

Technologist II

3.

Okoro Victoria Onyinye

B.Sc.

Biochemistry

Technologist II

4.

Ubaka Juliet Chiamaka

B.Sc.

Microbiology

Technologist II

5.

Ukwu Oluchi Victorine

B.Sc.

Microbiology

Technologist II

6.

Unaeze Onyinyechi G.

OND

Microbiology

Lab. Supervisor

7.

Dim Ijeoma Cynthia

B.Sc.

Biology

Technologist II

8.

Okeoma Kingsley C.

B.Tech.

Geology

Technologist II

9.

Nlemeke Precious U.

B.Tech.

Geology

Technologist II

10.

Onwuchekwa Edith N.

B.Sc.

Chemistry

Technologist II

11.

Ekeonugha Chibunna E.

B.Sc.

Chemistry

Technologist II

12.

Ubaegbonwu Precious

B.Sc.

Chemistry

Technologist II

 

 

ADMINISTRATIVE AND SECRETARIAL STAFF

S/No

NAME

SEX

STATUS

1.

Mr Osita Ibekwe

M

Senior Assistant Registrar (SAR)/DAO

2.

Mrs L. C Ihemeje

F

Principal Executive Officer

3.

Mrs C. C. Okpara

F

Principal Data Processor

4.

Mr C. O Okereafor

M

Principal Clerical Officer

5.

Mr O. C. Nwanekezi

M

Administrative Assistant

 

Staff with other Responsibilities

Dr. A. M. Chidiebere     –       

  • Member, Committee on Examination Misconduct 2019 – Date
  • Member, SLT DTLC Committee 2019 – Date
  • Member, SLT Curriculum Review and Expansion Committee, 2019 – Date
  • CC E Coordinator, Jan 2020 – Date

 

Mr. C. J. Ofoegbu     –   

  • Member, SOPS Handbook   Committee, 2016 – Date
  • Member, SOPS 2019 Deanship Electoral Committee
  • Member, SOPS 2017 FUTO Exhibition Committee
  • Member, SOPS welfare Committee, SLT Departmental Rep., 2017 – Date
  • Chairman, SLT DTLC Committee 2019 – Date
  • Member, SLT Curriculum Review and Expansion Committee, 2019 – Date
  • Member, SOPS Facilities and NEEDS Committee, 2019 – Date       

Print Friendly, PDF & Email